IPCop-Forum.de

www.ipcop-forum.de


IPCop-Community
CL-Systems
Home Home   Doku Doku   Links Links   Downloads Downloads
UnIPCop Der (Un)IPCop   IFS IPCop-ForumSpy
CopTime CopTime   Galerie IPCop-Galerie   IPCop Userkarte Userkarte
Aktuelle Zeit: 20.02.2018, 18:32

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+01:00




Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 10 Beiträge ] 
Autor Nachricht
 Betreff des Beitrags: issue with the graphical interface.
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 15:49 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 15.01.2018
Beiträge: 6
Hello all

after a reboot I have an issue with the graphical interface.

I take a picture here :

https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/20 ... -ipcop.jpg

I have only iptable

Did you have any idea where I can search ??

regards

Yves


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 17:53 
Offline
Deputy Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 23.09.2007
Beiträge: 1073
Wohnort: an der Oder
the hard drive is full, what kind of hardware do you use?

_________________
Immer mit der Ruhe, alles wird gut...

BildBildBild
Mein erster Post im Forum.


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 18:23 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 15.01.2018
Beiträge: 6
thank you for the answer

it's an hold dell desktop

I don't configure it. ipcop was set up before I came into the factory.
I don't know this firewall.. and I'm beginner in linux.

I noticed that when I restart ipcop free disk space decreases in /dev/hda1.
after a few times the disk space becomes normal again.
I make a df :

Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
Code:
tmpfs            1037408     68   1037340   1% /dev
/dev/hda1         773040 402548    331224  55% /
/dev/hda2       37672480 436052  35322780   2% /var/log
tmpfs            1037408      0   1037408   0% /tmp
shm              1037408      0   1037408   0% /dev/shm


the first time I reboot it by command line because the internet was broken.

First I delete some old log files to make some space. and I rebbot after.

I noticed during the reboot I have one alert :
Hostname : Host name lookup failure
Certificate issuer 'ipcop.localdomain' is not the same as the hostname ''
probably host or domain name has been changed in setup.
you could remake server certificate with '.usr/local/bin/httpscert new'

do you think there is a link


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 19:26 
Offline
Deputy Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 23.09.2007
Beiträge: 1073
Wohnort: an der Oder
Please use the Code-tag and use
Code:
df -h

The certificate is a good idea.

Try the proxy off.

What was in the log?

_________________
Immer mit der Ruhe, alles wird gut...

BildBildBild
Mein erster Post im Forum.


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 21:47 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 15.01.2018
Beiträge: 6
df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
Code:
tmpfs          1014M   68K 1014M   1% /dev
/dev/hda1       755M  394M  324M  55% /
/dev/hda2        36G  433M   34G   2% /var/log
tmpfs          1014M     0 1014M   0% /tmp
shm            1014M     0 1014M   0% /dev/shm


How can I disable the proxy ?
in command I open /var/ipcop/proxy # nano settings but it's a lot of configuration...

I don't find the ipcop log for you what is interessant log to check ?

the hostname is very strange...

if I make a hostname he return none...
Code:
root@(none):~ # hostname
(none)

but if I make
Code:
root@(none):~ # nano /etc/hosts


I have that :
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
192.xxx.xxx.189   ipcop.localdomain       ipcop


I don't no why he don't answer ipcop a the command hostname...


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 22:08 
Offline
Deputy Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 23.09.2007
Beiträge: 1073
Wohnort: an der Oder
please use the Code-tag for console-issues!

set hostname:
Code:
setup


can not you disable the proxy via web UI?

_________________
Immer mit der Ruhe, alles wird gut...

BildBildBild
Mein erster Post im Forum.


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 22:41 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 15.01.2018
Beiträge: 6
the web UI is buged no menu I try with internet explorer Chrome Firefox the same ....
for menu I have small vertical black band
I see only iptable....

all buttons are empty. I cn't click..
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/20 ... -ipcop.jpg

I try
Code:
setup

but the hostname is wright : ipcop...

What logs do you propose to check ??


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 15.01.2018, 23:18 
Offline
Deputy Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 23.09.2007
Beiträge: 1073
Wohnort: an der Oder
I think you install the new one. The IPCop seems to be very broken.

_________________
Immer mit der Ruhe, alles wird gut...

BildBildBild
Mein erster Post im Forum.


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 16.01.2018, 07:39 
Offline
Rookie
Themenstarter
Rookie

Registriert: 15.01.2018
Beiträge: 6
ok thank you for your help.

Last questions...

If I install a new one I loose the configuration ?

the firewall is in production with his configuration...

can I save the configuration and import it in command prompt ?

The version of IPcop is 2.0.6 Maybe if I upgrade it, it will repair them ? can I update in command prompt ?


Nach oben
   
BeitragVerfasst: 16.01.2018, 10:41 
Offline
Deputy Commissioner
Deputy Commissioner
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 23.09.2007
Beiträge: 1073
Wohnort: an der Oder
only via webUI the configuration can be saved

_________________
Immer mit der Ruhe, alles wird gut...

BildBildBild
Mein erster Post im Forum.


Nach oben
   
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:  Sortiere nach  
Ein neues Thema erstellen  Auf das Thema antworten  [ 10 Beiträge ] 

Alle Zeiten sind UTC+01:00


Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 2 Gäste


Du darfst keine neuen Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst keine Antworten zu Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht ändern.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.

Suche nach:
Gehe zu Forum:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Deutsche Übersetzung durch phpBB.de